Call for Abstracts

Create an interesting programme!

 

Abstract Submission

Submit your abstract until 30 November 2020 and become a part of the programme.

Presentation Types

You can choose between different presentation types:

  • oral presentation (20 min. incl. discussion)
  • poster presentation (DIN A0 portrait format)

Please also choose the relevant topic from the list given in the submission form.

Per registration three abstracts / papers can be submitted.

Review

The International Scientific Committee will review all extended abstracts. The preliminary programme will be established according to these reviews. All authors who have submitted their abstract via this website will be informed about acceptance at the end of February 2021. 

Submit

An extended abstract (up to 2 pages) and a short summary (50 - 250 words) is obligatory for submission.

Please download the template for extended abstract (example).

In the submission form you can fill-in the short summary and upload the extended abstract.

Download template Submit abstract

Technical Divisions & International Scientific Committee

Chairperson: Hamid Sadegh-Azar, GER

Vice Chairs:
Philippe Renault, SUI
Naoto Kasahara, JPN
Sujit Sammadar, USA

Division 1
Mechanics of Materials

  • Properties of metallic and non-metallic materials (such as concrete, graphite, high-density polyethylene, rubber, plastics), and their constitutive laws for behaviour under monotonic, cyclic and dynamic loadings
  • Experimental and analytical methods to characterise nonlinear behaviour of isotropic and anisotropic materials
  • Degradation mechanisms including effects of thermal cycling, aging, embrittlement, welding, stress corrosion, fatigue, creep, cavitation, and interactions
  • Fuel and clad materials
  • Nano materials for next generation reactors and associated facilities

Division coordinators:

  • Andrey P. Jivkov, GBR
  • Naoki Miura, JPN
  • Daman K. Panesar, CAN
  • Stefan Weihe, GER

Division 2
Fracture Mechanics and Structural Integrity

  • Experimental and theoretical results on brittle and ductile fracture of metallic, non-metallic and concrete materials
  • Cracks in welds and crack propagation by creep or fatigue
  • Local approach of fracture mechanics and dynamic fracture
  • Fatigue and creep issues including thermal and environmental effects
  • Simplified methods
  • Assessment of steel components (reactor vessels, piping systems, etc.)
  • Leak-before-break assessment/break exclusion
  • Crack arrest, residual stress, probabilistic damage evaluation and fuel integrity.

Division coordinators:

  • Stephane Chapuliot, FRA
  • Javier I. Ezeberry Parrotta, ESP
  • Jürgen Sievers, GER

Division 3
Computation, Simulation and Visualisation

  • Computational methods for linear and nonlinear analysis including:
    • Simulation of inelasticity, material damage, large deformations, and large displacement
    • Simulation of impact, seismic soil-structure interaction, creep damage, vibrations, and blast
    • Simulation of turbulence, fluid dynamics, flow-induced vibrations, thermal hydromechanics, and fluid-structure interaction
  • Computer-aided engineering and information technology
  • Building Information Modelling (BIM)
  • Computer software and control of errors
  • Verification and validation
  • Application of multi-scale material modelling

Division coordinators:

  • Justin Coleman, USA
  • Muneo Hori, JPN
  • Bu Seog Ju, KOR
  • Eric Mathet, AUT
  • Alexander Siefert, GER
  • Tadeusz Szczesiak, SUI
  • François Tarallo, FRA
  • Alexander Tyapin, RUS

Division 4
External, Internal Hazards and Load Characterisation

  • Probabilistic and deterministic definition and consideration of uncertainties of design and beyond-design loads for critical facilities caused by:
    • normal operations, operational occurrences, accidental events and severe accidents;
    • earthquakes, tornadoes, high winds, floods, fire, hydrodynamic loads, blast, temperature and environmental effects, (hydrogen/vapour deflagration/detonation, steam generator tube rupture, reactor activity flooding, etc.);
    • aircraft impact, missile impact, impulsive loads, flow-induced vibrations

Division coordinators:

  • Ayhan Altinyollar, AUT
  • Robert Borsutzky, GER
  • Yousef Bozorgnia, USA
  • Seiichiro Fukushima, JPN
  • Pekka Välikangas, FIN

Division 5
Modelling, Testing & Response Analysis of Structures, Systems and Components

  • Modelling and response analysis of structures (including foundations), systems, lifelines and components subjected to extreme loads
  • The use of implicit and explicit approaches for solution of numerical simulations – needs and limitations
  • Reduced scale and large-scale structural testing

Division coordinators:

  • Sunggook Cho, KOR
  • Adam Fila, GER
  • Boris Jeremic, USA
  • Izumi Nakamura, JPN
  • Susumu Nakamura, JPN
  • Nebojsa Orbovic, CAN
  • Giorgio T. Proestos, USA
  • Benjamin Richard, FRA

Division 6
Design Issues, Codes and Standards

  • Addressing Design Margins in current codes & standards
  • Acceptance criteria for Operational States (Normal Operation and Anticipated Operational Occurrences) and Accident Conditions (Design Basis Accidents and Design Extension Conditions)
  • Design Codes & Standards and Regulatory documents
  • Design code harmonisation
  • The use of code design criteria in FE analysis and design software chain

Division coordinators:

  • Lala Ram Bishnoi, IND
  • Rainer Gersinska, GER
  • Yoshinori Mihara, JPN
  • José A. Pires, USA
  • Ayman Saudy, CAN

Division 7
Safety, Reliability, Risk and Safety Margins

  • Reliability of structures, systems and components
  • Application of probabilistic methods to improve design, operation and safety of complex systems
  • Probabilistic safety assessment (PSA) for internal and external events
  • PSA and margin studies
  • Development of risk-informed approaches and risk-based regulations, codes and standards
  • Human factors engineering
  • Failure mode analysis
  • Assessments for severe accidents, severe accident management, means to address epistemic uncertainties in developing robust severe accident management guidance, phenomenology of core degradation and progression of core damage from initial fuel degradation to core-concrete interaction
  • Stress tests

Division coordinators:

  • Yahya Y. Bayraktarli, TUR
  • Chandrakanth Bolisetti, USA
  • Osamu Furuya, JPN
  • Min-Kyu Kim, KOR
  • Masato Nakajima, JPN
  • Manuel Pellissetti, GER
  • Thomas Riekert, GER

Division 8
Issues Related to Operation, Inspection and Maintenance

  • Life cycle management including inspection, instrumentation, online monitoring and diagnostic, maintenance, repair and replacement
  • Life and service prediction, reliability, availability, deterministic and probabilistic integrity risk assessment
  • Utility and regulatory perspectives on periodic safety reviews, license renewal, safety and economic issues
  • Non-destructive examination (NDE) methods and techniques for structural integrity assessments, reliability and validation of NDE methodologies, and NDE training
  • Operational feedback and lessons learned
  • Guidelines, code and standards related to operation, inspection and maintenance
  • Aging Management, Long Term Operation

Division coordinators:

  • Christoph Heil, GER
  • Stefan Kirchner, GER
  • Robert Krivanek, AUT
  • Julia Tcherner, CAN

Division 9
Fuel Cycle Facilities, Waste Management and Decommissioning

  • Siting, design and construction of fuel cycle facilities including fuel storage, fuel racks and dry storage
  • Evaluation of existing facilities by risk-informed and performance-based considerations and probabilistic safety assessment
  • Issues related to long-term and short-term waste storage and transportation
  • Deep Geological Repositories (DGRs), interim storage facilities
  • Innovative concepts for interim storage and disposal of radioactive waste
  • Fuel cask design and handling
  • Decommisioning, technical solutions, optimisation, transition from operation to decommission, regulatory challenges and opportunities.

Division coordinators:

  • Steve McDuffie, USA
  • Holger Völzke, GER

Division 10
Advanced and Small Modular Reactors

  • Siting, design and construction programmes for small modular reactors including research reactors, advanced, generation IV and fusion reactors
  • Performance and behaviour of components in high-temperature environment and thermal hydromechanics
  • Design governing accidents and design criteria for small modular reactors including research reactors, advanced, generation IV and fusion reactors
  • Regulatory framework, safety research and development and adequacy of codes and standards
  • Passive safety features

Division coordinators:

  • Amir Afzali, USA
  • Mike Cohen, USA
  • Hadi Razavi, USA
  • Andreas Schaffrath, GER
  • Robert Stieglitz, GER
  • S. Andrew Whittaker, USA

Division 11
Construction Management, Cost, Scheduling and Insurance

  • Manufacturing and construction of fuel and core structure, pressure vessel; steel and concrete containment structures; other concrete structures (storage, processing, etc.); piping and major components
  • Capacity, ductility, redundancy and quality considerations
  • Construction management
  • Quality assurance and supplier oversight
  • Additive technologies
  • Construction cost and schedule
  • Insurance aspects

Division coordinators:

  • Adeola Adediran, USA
  • Kevin Han, USA
  • Guillaume Hervé-Secourgeon, FRA
  • Thorsten Leubert, GER
  • Ziduan Joshua Shang, CHN